This Privacy Notice explains how we intend to make use of your personal data.

 

We are Right Estate Agents Knowle and Solihull . Our Data Protection Officer is Sal Takhar and you may contact her at saltakhar@rightestateagents.co.uk

29 Knowlewood Road Dorridge Solihull B93 8JN Tele:  0121 228 0091

 

We use data we have collected about people for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil contractual obligations, we have toward them (where appropriate);

  • To protect our legitimate interests and the legitimate interests of clients (landlords or property sellers);

  • To allow our clients to fulfil their own contractual obligations to you (e.g. by carrying out repairs and property maintenance);

  • To fulfil our obligations under the law.

 

Where we have obtained proper consent to do so we will also use your contact data:

  • To allow us to market our services;

  • To allow us to market relevant services by other third parties.

 

We may also anonymise data and then use it for statistical analysis of the property market.

 

 

Specific Data Uses

 

We will securely pass identity and financial data we collect about property sellers, prospective property purchasers and landlords to ETSOS/Landmark Estate Agency Services to fulfil our legal obligation to carry out money laundering and financial criminal checks. We may also make reports to government agencies where we have a reasonable suspicion of money laundering or terrorist or criminal financing.

 

We will securely pass identity and financial information about prospective tenants to our referencing agency, Legal for Landlords.  Our referencing agency will access your credit records held with a credit referencing agency as part of the referencing process.  We, or our referencing agency will also use identity information, banking, employment, and past residence information to obtain references from previous landlords, banks, or employers as to the suitability of a prospective tenant for a property and their ability to afford the rent. This may include telling those organisations or individuals the rent that the proposed tenancy is being marketed at.  Our referencing agency may process parts of your credit records and other data they obtain to process your data automatically to produce a score which will determine whether or not you will be offered a tenancy.  This is to protect the legitimate interests of our clients in having tenants who will not misuse their property and will pay the rent on time. If you refuse to give us this information or seek to try to prevent us making use of it then we will not be able to offer you a tenancy.

 

We will pass identity information of new tenants to utility providers and local authority tax collection agencies to allow utility and tax accounts to be placed in the correct names to protect the legitimate interests of our clients.

 

We will pass property details to third party contractors to take photographs for marketing purposes and place details of properties on our own and other websites and in the press to market them for sale, or letting.  

 

We will pass property and contact details to third party inventory organisations who will provide schedule of condition/inventory reports.  These organisations may also assist in the check-in/check-out process.

 

We will pass personal contact information of tenants and property details to our approved contractors to allow our clients to fulfil their contractual obligation to organise tenancies and maintain tenanted property and to meet their legitimate interest in protecting their property. We will take steps to require maintenance contractors to comply with their data protection obligations.

 

We will use outlook / fasthosts  to process email communications fasthosts to store data. They process data within the EU and we have a contract with them to protect data privacy.  We use dropbox to store data and we have a contract with them to protect data privacy. They are currently compliant with the privacy shield standard. 

 

We will pass identity and financial information to legal advisors and debt collectors to protect our and our client’s legitimate interests by assisting in the collection of debts owed to ourselves or our clients or to take legal advice about claims that may be advanced against us or our clients.

 

Where we have been given your consent to use your data for marketing purposes we will only do so to the extent that your consent was given and only to the organisations or categories of organisations we identified when seeking that consent.

 

Your Rights

 

Where we have asked your consent for the use of your data you may withdraw it at any time. We may only then process your data if we can establish a need to do so.

 

You have the right to ask us to delete or stop processing your data. We may only then continue to do so if we can establish a need to do so.

 

If you are unhappy with how we have handled your data, you may complain to us at any time by contacting the Data Protection Officer named above. You also have the right to complain to the Information Commission whose details can be found along with more information on your rights at (https://ico.org.uk).

 

 

Website Privacy Policy

 

What type of information do we collect?

 

We receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email & telephone number); also your feedback comments.

 

How do we collect information?

 

When you complete a contact form on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

 

Why do we collect such personal information?

 

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

1 To provide and operate the Services;

2 To provide our Visitors with ongoing customer assistance

3 To be able to contact our Visitors with general or personalised service-related notices and promotional messages;

4 To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

5 To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose our site visitors' personal information?

 

Our company is hosted on the wix.com platform. They provides us with the online platforms that allows us to showcase our services to you. Your data may be stored through wix.com data storage, databases and the general applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

 

How do we communicate with our site visitors?

 

We may contact you to discuss any property services that you have enquired about or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do we use cookies and other tracking tools?

 

We do not have any cookies or tracking tools

 

How can our site visitors' withdraw their consent?

 

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please contact Sal Takhar on  saltakhar@rightestateagents.co.uk or write to; 29 Knowlewood Road Dorridge Solihull B93 8JN,  Tele:  0121 228 0091 Or Click this link and complete the online form.

 

Privacy policy updates

 

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

Questions, amendments and our contact information

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, or if you have any further questions regarding data issues, you are invited to contact us at, Right Estate Agents Knowle and Solihull on saltakhar@rightestateagents.co.uk

29 Knowlewood Road Dorridge Solihull B93 8JN Tele:  0121 228 0091

Privacy Notice / Statement